Best Self Storage in Downtown Toronto: Pricing Comparison

Alicia Aguirre • May 14, 2026

Shopping for a storage unit in downtown Toronto is the kind of thing you don't think about until you suddenly need one. And then you start clicking around competitor websites, and the prices start to look, well, weird. One place is advertising $1 for the first month. Another is showing a daily rate of $1.59 that almost sounds like a typo. A third is flashing a "FIRST MONTH FREE" banner and asking you to enter a postal code before it'll show you anything real.


So, what's a 5x5 unit actually cost in this city? Turns out, it's surprisingly hard to figure out.

I sat down this week and pulled current pricing from six downtown self-storage facilities. Real numbers, captured in May 2026, lined up against the things that matter: regular monthly rate (not promo), unit variety, unit amenities (like climate control), and what you'll actually pay.


Spoiler: the winner isn't the brand with the lowest sticker.


The Verdict (Short Version)

Apple Self Storage at 530 Adelaide St W takes the top spot. The headline rate isn't the cheapest in the comparison, but it's the rate you'll actually pay six months from now. That matters more than it sounds.


U-Haul takes second on flat, no-gimmick pricing, though it loses points for limited large units at the facility we checked. Storage Mart, SmartStop, Public Storage, and XYZ round out the field, in that order. Full reasoning below.


The Promo Trap

If you only look at the front-page rate, the "cheapest" 10x10 in downtown Toronto runs about $71 a month. The "most expensive" looks like $477. Both prices come from the same set of facilities. The difference is how each brand packages its promo.


Here's where it gets messy. A few real examples from current pricing:


  • Public Storage: $1 for the first month on a 5x5. Sounds incredible, right? Yep. And then month two hits, and the rate snaps to $179. That's.. quite the increase. Woof.
  • XYZ Storage: $1.59 per day for a 5x10 during the promo window. After it expires, the daily rate climbs to $10.80, which works out to roughly $324 a month, about a 6.8x jump.
  • SmartStop: $98 a month on a 5x5 with elevator access. The crossed-out in-store rate is $163. Not the most egregious, but still a 1.7x increase once the promo runs out.


Promo windows run one to three months. After that, you're paying the regular rate. And most people don't move out of storage after 30 days. The average rental is closer to a year. So the price that matters isn't what's in big bold letters at the top of the page. It's what's printed underneath, after the "regular rate" colon.


How We Ranked Them

Four criteria, each scored out of 5:

  • Price transparency. Is the advertised rate the rate you actually pay, or is there a cliff?
  • Post-promo value. What does month four cost compared to month one?
  • Unit variety. Does the facility actually have the size you need, including large units?
  • Amenities. Climate or heated control, indoor access, elevator, and security.


Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary
Brand Price Transparency Post-Promo Value Unit Variety Amenities Total /20
Apple Self Storage 5 3 4 5 17
U-Haul Self Storage 5 4 2 5 16
Storage Mart 3 3 4 5 15
SmartStop Self Storage 3 2 4 5 14
Public Storage 1 2 4 5 12
XYZ Storage 1 1 4 4 10
Side-by-Side Pricing (Normalized to Monthly)
Brand 5x5 Promo 5x5 Regular 10x10 Promo 10x10 Regular Total /20
Apple Self Storage n/a ~$217 n/a ~$381 17
U-Haul n/a $124.95 n/a $244.95 16
Storage Mart ~$81 ~$108 ~$71 ~$142 15
SmartStop $98 $163 $336 $486 14
Public Storage $1 (mo 1) $179 $1 (mo 1) $289 12
XYZ Storage ~$67 ~$219 ~$131 ~$477 10

Apple and Storage Mart bill weekly; rates here are converted at 4.33 weeks per month. XYZ bills daily; converted at 30 days per month. Public Storage promos shown are the "1st Month Move-In Special."


The Rankings

Apple Self Storage (530 Adelaide St W)

We love Apple because the price you see is the price you pay. There's no $1 introductory rate that mysteriously becomes $179 in month two. No daily rate that camouflages a $477 monthly bill. A 5x5 rents for $50 a week, which works out to roughly $217 a month, and that rate stays put on a four-week billing cycle.


Apple's downtown location also has the widest range of unit sizes in this comparison, and it isn't close. The usual 5x5 through 10x10 are all there. But Apple also rents 8x27, 10x25, 10x27, 15x25, and 20x20 units, which is pretty unusual for a downtown facility. If you're storing restaurant equipment, business inventory, or the contents of an entire house mid-renovation, those large-format options are a big deal.


A couple of honest tradeoffs to note as well. Apple's downtown location is indoor only, no drive-up, no ground-level vehicle access. If you're backing a pickup straight into a unit, you'll need to look elsewhere. For most downtown renters loading from the dock or a moving van, that's a non-issue. The other tradeoff is the sticker. Apple isn't the cheapest headline rate, but if you're staying longer than two months (almost everyone does), that’s where you won’t be hit with a major price hike surprise.


U-Haul Self Storage

U-Haul also provides transparent pricing. The 5x5 at $124.95 a month and the 10x10 at $244.95 a month are flat rates, with a one-year price lock. No promo cliff. No quoted daily figure to do math on. What you see is what they bill you.


The catch is inventory. The downtown U-Haul had zero large units available when I pulled prices. If you need anything bigger for business storage or the like, you're waitlisting or going elsewhere. 


Storage Mart

The 25% to 50% off three-month promo is real, but the regular rates underneath are reasonable. The 10x10 sits at about $142 a month post-promo, still competitive without bait-and-switch energy.


Weekly billing is where it gets confusing. The 10x10 advertises at $16.40 a week (the 50% off rate), which sounds cheap until you realize the regular rate is closer to $142 a month, not $71. All units are heated, with elevator access standard.


SmartStop Self Storage

SmartStop's promo pricing isn't bad. A 5x5 at $98 a month, a 10x10 at $336 a month, with the first month free. Where it falls apart is the in-store regular rate. That 10x10 jumps to $486 a month past the promo, near the top of the price chart in this comparison.


Inventory is solid, to its credit. Climate-controlled, elevator access, and a full-size ladder from 5x5 through 15x15 and 10x20. Multiple unit variants per size (1st floor, inside, reduced height) give you some flexibility on price and access type.


Good fit if you're confident you'll only need storage for the promo window. Less attractive if you're settling in for the long haul.


Public Storage


A $1 first month is hard to scroll past. But the regular rates underneath are also among the highest in the comparison. The 5x5 resets to $179 a month. The 10x10 lands at $289. A 15x15 hits $945 a month after the 50% first-month discount wears off.


Public Storage is clear about the reset. Every listing shows the regular monthly rate next to the promo, with a "for comparison" line breaking it down to weekly and daily equivalents. More transparent than some competitors.


XYZ Storage

XYZ wins the prize for the most dramatic math. A 5x10 advertises at $1.59 a day during the 80% off intro window. Once it closes, the daily rate jumps to $10.80, which puts the monthly cost north of $300. The 10x20 has the biggest jump, going from $208 a month on promo to $1,388 at the regular rate.


The "Price Locked for 1 Year" badge applies to the post-promo rate, not the intro pricing, which is easy to miss. Daily-rate advertising also makes the long-term cost hard to evaluate, which is why XYZ scores lowest on transparency. Inventory and amenities are fine (climate control, multiple sizes), but the pricing model is built for renters who'll be out before the promo expires.


Here’s What You Ultimately Need to Know

If you're renting for six months or more, optimize for the regular rate, not the headline. Apple Self Storage wins that calculation, with the broadest unit variety, fully climate-controlled inventory, and pricing that doesn't change after move-in.


Frequently Asked Questions


Which downtown Toronto storage facility has the most honest pricing?

Apple Self Storage publishes flat rates without dramatic promo cliffs. Apple bills on a four-week cycle at a weekly rate.


Are all downtown Toronto storage units climate-controlled?

Most of the major facilities offer climate or heated control on their indoor units, but it's worth confirming on the specific unit you're renting. Apple Self Storage's 530 Adelaide location is 100% climate controlled.


Where is Apple Self Storage in downtown Toronto?

530 Adelaide St W, in Wellington Place, walking distance from King West, the Entertainment District, and Liberty Village.


Pricing pulled from public storefronts in May 2026. Rates fluctuate with availability and promotions. Confirm before booking.


By Erin Stuckey August 12, 2025
A home renovation project can be exciting, but it often comes with stress. Dust, debris, and disassembled furniture can quickly turn your comfortable home into a disorganized mess if you’re not careful. However, there are some things you can do to make it more manageable while keeping your belongings secure. Temporary storage is the most... The post Using Temporary Storage To Maximize Your Home Renovation appeared first on Apple Storage.
By Erin Stuckey July 10, 2025
No matter how many times you move, it can often feel like a challenge. Even people who have moved several times still make simple mistakes that can cost them a lot of money. Fortunately, Apple Self Storage is here to help. Let’s go over the most common packing mistakes and learn how a residential storage... The post Packing Mistakes That Cost You Money (and How To Avoid Them) appeared first on Apple Storage.